Welcome to Steel Exchange, its always a buyer's market

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

“STEELEXCHANGE.IN” which is the name of the portal, which is being operated and managed by M/s Modi Metal & Allied Industries Private Limited (hereinafter may be referred to interchangeably as “we”, “our” or “Company” or “SE.in”) gives utmost importance to your privacy. Please read on to learn more about our privacy policy (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”). This Policy describes our commitment to your privacy and the terms thereof. This Policy applies to all of the Products and Services offered on our website- WWW.STEELEXCHANGE.IN. This Policy describes how SE.in collects and uses the personal information you provide on our website. This Policy applies to data collected by us or our affiliates through our website and services. This Policy also explains how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard our privacy. It does not apply to those pages in our website, services and products that do not display or link to this Policy or that have their own privacy statements.
By accepting this Policy and the User Agreement/ ATU in registration, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the User Agreement. This Policy is effective upon acceptance in registration for new registering users.

  1. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    We in our site may ask you to provide personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, company name, designation, home and/or work address, PAN, TIN, CST No, and/or telephone number for registration purposes at first for becoming as registered user or member of our Site. We may also collect demographic information, such as your ZIP or PIN code, age and gender.
    In order to access some services, you will be asked to sign in with an e-mail address and password, which would be used by us to verify your credentials.
    We may collect information about your interaction with our site and services. For example, we may use website analytics tools on our site to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons, and your browser's width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies and web beacons to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our site and services. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. 
    When you receive newsletters or promotional e-mail from us, we may use web beacons (described below), customized links or similar technologies to determine whether the e-mail has been opened and which links you click in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or other information.
     
  2. USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Your personal information collected by us is used by us to operate and improve our site and our services. The purposes for which We may use the personal information may include providing you with more effective customer service; making the site or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information; performing research and analysis in order to improve our site, services and technologies; and displaying content that are relevant and customized to your interests and preferences, while you visit our website.
    The personal information provided by you would be used by us to communicate with you. We may send certain mandatory service communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, information on technical service issues, and security announcements. Some of our services may involve mailing periodical communiqué that are considered part of the service. We may also occasionally mail you product surveys or promotional mailings to inform you of other products or services available from our website.
    We may share your basic details with the Sellers/Buyers (as defined in the ATU) for facilitating the ease of transaction.
    Personal information collected on our site and services may be stored and processed in India or such other locations where SE.in or its affiliates, subsidiaries or service providers maintain their facilities.
     
  3. SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    Except as described in this Policy, SE.in will not disclose your personal information outside the Company and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates, and on a need to know basis the Seller or the Buyer, except with your consent. Any disclosure of personal information to third parties shall be made solely where it is necessary for the performance of the lawful contract by such third party on behalf of SE.in will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.
    SE.in will send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people only when any or all the following circumstances exist:
    • We have your consent to share the information;
    • We need to share your information to provide the product or service you have requested;
    • We need to share the information with certain service partners in order to respond to your comments or to resolve service issues. (Unless we tell you differently, these partners have no independent right to use this information except to respond to your comments or to resolve the service issues.);
    • When you purchase a lead or participate in an auction We will share your information with the company raising an enquiry or auction;
    • We will share your information with the company that purchases a lead to quote for an enquiry you raised or to participate in an auction initiated by you.
    • We will share your information with our Marketing Partners/Affiliates who are bound by strict contractual obligations of secrecy relating to privacy data and only on a need to know basis.
    • We respond to requests from any Indian or foreign government, security, defence, revenue, regulatory or other authority, agency or officer;
    • We respond to Court summons, court orders or other legal process;
    • We find that your actions on our website violate the User Agreement/ATU or any of our usage guidelines for specific products or services.
       
  4. COOKIES
    a. SE.in may set and access cookies on your computer and you may not be able to disable these cookies. SE.in assures and ensures that all information collected and accessed by SE. in accordance with this Policy.
    b. SE.in allows other companies that are presenting advertisements on some of our pages to set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this Policy and shall not be held responsible or liable in any manner in respect of misuse arising out of those cookies. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to SE.in’s cookies.
    c. SE.in uses web beacons to access cookies within the website and in connection with SE.in’s products and services.
     
  5. YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT AND DELETE YOUR ACCOUNT INFORMATION AND PREFERENCES
    a. SE.in gives you the ability to edit your Account Information and preferences at any time. SE.in is not responsible and will not be liable for the accuracy, completeness, veracity and reliability of any information including any customized information, which may be accessed by or provided to you, which could vary depending on your Account Information and preferences including your browser preferences.
    b. You may request deletion of your account by visiting our Account Deletion page, verifying your password once more and confirming your choice to terminate the account. To read about what information may possibly remain in our archived records after your account has been deleted read the heading Account Information given below.
     
  6. ACCOUNT INFORMATION
    a. When you register with SE.in or submit information to SE.in, a temporary copy of that information is routinely made to prevent accidental loss of your information through a computer malfunction or human error.
    b. SE.in keeps your account information active in our user registration databases so as to provide immediate access to your personal preferences every time you visit our website www.steelexchange.in.
    c. If you ask SE.in to delete your account, in most cases your account will be deactivated and then deleted from our user registration database in approximately 90 days. The delay of 90 days is a precaution that we have adopted to discourage users from engaging in fraudulent activity.
    d. Please note that any information that we have copied may remain in back-up storage for some period of time after your deletion request. This may be the case even though no information about your account remains in our active user databases.
     
  7. OUR LEGAL OBLIGATION TO YOU
    We are bound by the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, and comply with all its provisions. Under Section 43A of the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000, SE.in is obliged to maintain reasonable security procedures to safeguard your data.
    Under Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, SE.in is obliged to provide every registered user of SE.in with a readable copy of the information that it keeps about you. If you would like a copy, do get in touch with us at the address provided above.
     
  8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
    SE.in may amend this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way We use your personal information, We will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our pages or by sending you mailers.
     
  9. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE ENTITY COLLECTING AND RETAINING YOUR INFORMATION
    Name and address of the entity collecting and retaining your Information shall be the contracting entity stated in the ATU.
     
  10. GRIEVANCE OFFICER
    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are published on our Site.

We welcome your views about our website and our Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please drop a mail to info@steelexchange.in.